home > issues & advocacy > issues - air
[…] Cyclic Crude and Intermediates, and
Plastic Materials and Resins Manufacturing
This program is still in its early stages at EPA, but it will impact almost all SOCMA members in some form. For this reason, SOCMA is working persistently to ensure that we will be included in the rulemaking process and that our members' concerns will be heard, and hopefully addressed, before a rule is even proposed. Click here for more information.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
top
CAA Startup, Shutdown, Malfunction Plans
The implementing regulations for § 112 of the Clean Air Act include provisions requiring source owners or operators to develop startup, shutdown, and malfunction (SSM) plans. 40 CFR 63.6(e)(3) says in relevant part that "the owner or operator of an affected source must develop and implement a written startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail, procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, and a program of corrective action for malfunctioning process and air pollution control and monitoring equipment used to comply with the relevant standard."
In addition to drafting and implementing the actual plan, SSM requirements also include several recordkeeping and reporting requirements. Regular records must be kept confirming that actions taken during periods of SSM were consistent with the plan.